Databases starting with L
L
L'Annee philologique is a specialized bibliographic database of scholarly works relating to all aspects of ancient Greek and Roman civilizations. Its subjects are Greek and Latin literature and linguistics, including early Christian texts and patristics, Greek and Roman history, art, archaeology, philosophy, religion, mythology, music, science, and scholarly subspecialties such as numismatics, papyrology and epigraphy. With over 810,000 records, L'Annee philologique includes citations to journal articles and books, with abstracts in English, German, Spanish, French or Italian.
This collection contains 3,000 rare pamphlets, including publications from Spain, Portugal, Latin America and the Philippines, as well as more than 100 German pamphlets published in Spanish. Distributed throughout Spain, Germany, Italy, the Soviet Union and North America, the pamphlets in this collection represent the opinions and philosophies of the insurgents, anarchists, socialists and communists. The pamphlets contain a wealth of information on Spanish and international history, ideology, political science, church and state conflicts, nationalism, socialism, fascism and communism.
Descriptive collection of critically assessed data in all fields of physical chemistry. Content is listed in 3 main groups, from all fields of physics, physical chemistry, geophysics, astonomy and biophysics. Special indexes allow for fast orientation either from the substance or property side. The data collection provides access to more than 387 volumes within the New Series.
Provides access to more than 45 fully searchable Latin American newspapers covering people, issues and events of the region between 1805 and 1922.
This second series of digitized Latin American Newspapers expands the number of searchable titles available from this region by more than 250 additional titles. Includes newspapers published in English, Spanish and Portuguese from 20 countries.
LatinNews was founded in London in 1967 to provide expert political, economic, and security analysis on Latin America and the Caribbean.
More than 100,000 pages of poetry, short fiction, novels, and more than 450 plays by US writers whose heritage is Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central American, and South American.
This HeinOnline collection consists of full-text access to over 2,300 law journals, usually starting with the first volume and available through the most current content.
This database offers content from the historical newspaper Le Monde, dating back to 1944. Written in the French language, the collection provides first-hand accounts of the politics, society and events of the time.
In 2009, the League of Nations Archives were registered in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register. The archives were recognized as a unique collection of global importance that met the criteria established by UNESCO to facilitate preservation, assist with universal access, and increase awareness worldwide for documentary heritage of international, regional and national significance.
This database contains thousands of works from some of the most well-known legal minds in history including Joseph Story, Jeremy Bentham, William Blackstone, William Holdsworth, Henry Maine, Federick William Maitland, Frederick Pollock, Benjamin N. Cardozo, and many more. The collection focuses on constitutional law, political science, and other topics. In addition to many classic treatises, this collection also includes rare items that are found in only a handful of libraries around the world.
History of migration and travel | 1789-1995 CE | Brochures, diaries, correspondence, scrapbooks, maps, photographs, and government and company records.
Its drug monographs can be searched by keyword. Pills and other pharmaceuticals can be identified by shape, color and markings. Detailed color photographs, drawings, and radiographs are included. The following works and topics can also be browsed: Dental-Office Medical Emergencies, Natural Therapeutics, Clinicians Endodontic Handbook, Oral Soft- and Hard-Tissue Diseases, Manual of Dental Implants, Manual of Clinical Periodontics, Oral Surgery for the General Dentist, and Illustrated Handbook of Clinical Dentistry.
Official drug reference of the American Pharmaceutical Association. Includes Lexi-Drugs Online, Lexi-Drugs International Online, Pediatric Lexi-Drugs Online, Geriatric Lexi-Drugs Online, Lexi-Natural Products Online, Nursing Lexi-Drugs Online, Drug Induced Nutrient Depletion, Infectious Diseases, Poisoning & Toxicology, Laboratory Tests, Diagnostic Procedures.
This database provides full-text coverage for the most important literature regarding lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender issues. Offering a variety of scholarly, popular and regional resources, it includes journals, books, magazines and more. It also includes a specialized LGBTQ+ thesaurus containing thousands of terms.
Composed of FBI surveillance files on the activities of the African Liberation Support Committee and All African Peoples Revolutionary Party; this collection provides two unique views on African American support for liberation struggles in Africa, the issue of Pan-Africanism, and the role of African independence movements as political leverage for domestic Black struggles. Material from 1970-1985.
Includes bibliographic citations and abstracts from periodicals from over 68 countries. Designed for library professionals and other information specialists. Includes various topics related to librarianship, information science, and technology.
The Library & Information Science Collection combines Library & Information Science Abstracts (LISA), the leading index for library science, with full text for many titles. Subject coverage includes all aspects of librarianship, library users, information retrieval, and more. It covers titles from many different countries and offers content in more than 20 languages.
Library Literature & Information Science Full Text provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting of over 400 journals, including key library and information science periodicals, and full-text coverage of over 170 journals. Subjects include automation, cataloging, censorship, circulation procedures, classification, copyright legislation, government aid, library associations and conferences, library equipment and supplies, personnel administration, preservation of materials, and more. Coverage reaches as far back as 1980.
Contains texts from the beginning of Latin literature (Livius Andronicus, 240 BC) through the texts of the Second Vatican Council (CE 1962-1965). Covers all the works from the Classical period, the most important patristic works, a very extensive corpus of Medieval Latin literature, as well as works of recentior latinitas, including texts from the Reformation and Counter-Reformation. Includes the complete works of writers such as Cicero, Virgil, Augustine, Jerome, Gregory the Great, Anselm of Canterbury, Bernard of Clairvaux and Thomas Kempis. The texts have been taken from the Corpus Christianorum series and from many other leading editions.
Gives users full-text access to titles and topics relevant to the theoretical and applied literature of library and information science. Includes trade publications aimed at the library profession as well as scholarly journals. Designed to support the core titles included in the Library and Information Science Abstracts database.
Library Stack is a living collection of independent ebooks, audio files, videos and digital documents being published within the fields of contemporary art, design, media studies, cinema, architecture and philosophy.
Indexing and abstracts of more than 600 periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. Coverage in the database extends back as far as the mid-1960s for some publications.
Social history, maritime history | 1600-1900 CE | Journals, memoirs, court records.
This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. The database covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Documents indexed include journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations and working papers.
Linguistics collection, which includes Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) and Linguistics Database, provides access to full-text sources and expert indexing in all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, and semantics.
Provides access to full-text journals and other sources in linguistics, including titles indexed in Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA). All aspects of the study of language are covered, including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, and semantics.
English literature | 1480 CE-present | Manuscripts, correspondence, notebooks | Emphasis on Victorian literature.
English literature | 1600-1800 CE | Poetry manuscripts from the Brotherton Library, University of Leeds.
English literature | 1554-2007 CE | Records from The Stationers’ Company Archive | History of the book, copyright, and publishing.
Online Greek & Latin texts with parallel English translations. Every work is classified by language, form, genre, subject, and date to facilitate online navigation.
British history | 1650-1940 CE | Broadsides, cartoons, pamphlets, maps, periodicals, posters, manuscripts, and books.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers provides a full-text archive of the Los Angeles Times, from 1881. It is a primary source with particular strengths in news coverage of the film and entertainment industry, immigration, and the growth of Southern California and the American West..
This database contains full text access to selected biomedical, medical education, and basic science ebooks as well as multimedia assets. Current modules include Medical Education, Clerkship/Clinical Rotations, PA Core Education, and PA Rotations/Specialties.
This database contains full text access to selected physician assistants' core education books and multimedia assets.
This database covers the content needs of the clinical rotation requirement of the PA curriculum.
This database contains full text access to selected biomedical and basic science books and multimedia assets.
This database contains full text access to the Board Review Series.
A selection of authoritative books covering the 6 core clerkship rotations of Internal Medicine, OB/GYN, Pediatrics, Surgery, Family Medicine, and Psychiatry. This collection also includes the Board Review Series.