Undergraduate Research Award Winners

2019 First Place Winners

First Year Writing Program
Sanjana Puri, First Place Winner, First Year Writing Category
Sanjana Puri '22
Written Fall 2019 for English 1 with Instructor Tanya Larkin. Fall 2019
001-099 course category
Annmarie Hoch, Tyler Stotland and Eliza Hilfer, 1st Place Winner Group, 001 - 099 Category
Annmarie Hoch '21, Eliza Hilfer '21 and Tyler Stotland '20
Written Fall 2018 for CH30, Community Health Research with Instructor Shalini Tendulkar.
100-199 course category
Charles Driver 1st Place Winner 100 - 199 Category
Charles Driver '19
Written Fall 2018 for History 190, British Empire and American Nation:Transatlantic Relations in the Long Nineteenth Century (1783-1917) with Instructor Howard Malchow.

2019 Second Place Winners

First Year Writing Program
Ellen Park 2nd Place Winner First Year Writing Category
Ellen Park '22
Written Fall 2018 for English 1 with Instructor Ryan Napier. Fall 2018
001-099 course category
Sung-Min Kim 2nd Place Winner 001 - 099 Category
Sung-Min Kim '21
Written Fall 2018 for FAH 92, Special Topics Medieval Books with Instructor Karen Overbey
100-199 course category
Maia Tarnas, Second Place Winner, 100 - 199 Category
Maia Tarnas
Written Fall 2018 for CH 188, Stress and Health in Communities with Instructor Adolfo Cuevas.

Past Winners

2018

1st place

First Year Writing Program
Xinyue (Selina) Wang:
001-099 course category
Nola Jenkins, Nancy Kissinger and Maya Lubeck-Schricker ’20 :

2nd place

First Year Writing Program
Ruoyang Li '20:
001-099 course category
Belinda Xian:

Honorable Mention

Independent Research Effort
Shirley Wang:

2017

1st place

First Year Writing Program
Chung Li '20:
100-199 course category
Samuel Pearl Schwartz '17:
Independent Research Effort
Sydney Giacalone '17:

2nd place

Independent Research Effort
Katherine Hirsch '17:
First Year Writing Program
Josué Llamas Rodriguez '20:
100-199 course category
Shayna Solomon '19:

2016

1st place

001-099 course category
Kiran Bhatt '17:
Independent Research Effort
Aniket De ‘16:
First Year Writing Program
Zoe Schoen '19:

2nd place

Honorable Mention

First Year Writing Program
Melinda Rossi '19:
001-099 course category
Liliana Schmitt ‘17:
Independent Research Effort
Jeramey Evans ‘16:

2015

1st place

First Year Writing Program
Alizée Weber ‘18:
001-099 course category
Hong Jie Lim '16:
100-199 course category
Janna Karatas '16:

2nd place

First Year Writing Program
Elisa Cabral '18:
001-099 course category
Katherine Eisenberg '16:
100-199 course category
Lucas Conwell '16:

Honorable Mention

First Year Writing Program
Julia Bell '18:
100-199 course category
Matthew Ryan '15 and Laura Washburn '15:

2014

1st place

First Year Writing Program
Ambika Jayakumar ’17:
001-099 course category
Dinh Ngoc Phuong (Phoebe) ‘17:

2nd place

First Year Writing Program
Alexandria Trombley ‘17:
001-099 course category
Megan D’Andrea ’17:

Honorable Mention

Zachary Zager ’17:
Petar Todorov ’14:
Erica Feldman ‘14, Tyler Starr ‘14, and Aradhna Agarwal ’14:
Hayden Lizotte ‘15:

2013

1st place

100-199 course category
Andrew Lang '13:

2nd place

001-099 course category
Carlota Fernandez-Tubau Rullo '15:

Honorable Mention

Rebekah Liebermann '13, Anna Vanderspek '15, Gillian Leitch '13, Jessica Laporte '14, and Mark Rafferty '13:
Karen Chen '13:
Paige Bollen '14:

2012

1st place

First Year Writing Program
Emily McDowell '15:
001-099 course category
Julia Richieri ‘15:
100-199 course category
Jacob Denney '13:

2nd place

001-099 course category
Karen Chen ‘13, Khanin Yu ‘13, Avinash Asthana ’12 and Sean Nilan ‘12:

Honorable Mention

001-099 course category
Molly Weinstein '14:
001-099 course category
Alex Wallach Hanson '14:
100-199 course category
Caroline Sherrard '14 and Anna Lyons '15:
100-199 course category
Karen Chen '13:
100-199 course category
Lauren Godles '12:

Today's
Hours

7:45am - 1:00am