Past winners

2020 TURA winners

Note: 2020 TURA Awards were cancelled, due to COVID-19 and the spring campus shutdown.

2019 TURA winners

1st place

2nd place

2018 TURA winners

1st place

2nd place

Honorable Mention

2017 TURA winners

1st place

2nd place

  • First Year Writing Program
    Josué Llamas Rodriguez '20
    The Business of Love: Superficiality and False Intimacy in Online Dating Sites
     
  • 100-199 course category
    Shayna Solomon '19
    "Evolving Strategies in a New Political Age: A Profile of the Whitaker Group"
     
  • Independent Research Effort
    Katherine Hirsch '17
    "A Critical Analysis of the Public Sphere: How the LGBTQ Movement Utilizes and Occupies Space in Morocco"

2016 TURA winners

1st place

2nd place

Honorable mention

  • First Year Writing Program
    Melinda Rossi '19
    "Genetically Engineered Human Embryos: A Cure for the Future"
     
  • 001-099 course category
    Liliana Schmitt ‘17
    "Maternal Health in Mexico: Critical Risk Factors and Interventions in Improving Care"
     
  • Independent Research Effort
    Jeramey Evans ‘16
    "Red Letter Days: Bolshevik Visions of Soviet Culture, 1917-1924"

2015 TURA winners

1st place

  • 001-099 course category
    Hong Jie Lim '16
    "Exploited Workers, Laboring Mothers: Plantation Women in the Formal and Informal Economy of Colonial Malaya, 1900-1940"
     
  • 100-199 course category
    Janna Karatas '16
    ""Caesar Says, ‘Do this,’ and it is Performed": Political Implications of the Faith of the Centurion in Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar and Antony and Cleopatra"
     
  • First Year Writing Program
    Alizée Weber ‘18
    Dump the Dump!

2nd place

Honorable mention

  • First Year Writing Program
    Julia Bell '18
    The Greatest Casualty
     
  • 100-199 course category
    Matthew Ryan '15 and Laura Washburn '15
    "Quorum Sensing: Intercellular communication in bacteria"

2014 TURA winners

1st place

2nd place

Honorable mention

  • Zachary Zager ’17
    "A Not-so-unlikely friendship: The United States and Russia in a British World"
     
  • Petar Todorov ’14
    "Soaking up c-di-GMP"
     
  • Erica Feldman ‘14, Tyler Starr ‘14, and Aradhna Agarwal ’14
    "Influence of the Microbiome on Celiac Disease Prevalence"
     
  • Hayden Lizotte ‘15
    "Suspicious Empathy: A Method for Representing American Hinduism"

2013 TURA winners

1st place

2nd place

Honorable mention

  • Paige Bollen '14
    "The Mau Mau Rebellion, Kikuyu Women, and the Evolution of Gender Roles"
     
  • Rebekah Liebermann '13, Anna Vanderspek '15, Gillian Leitch '13, Jessica Laporte '14, and Mark Rafferty '13
    "We Be the Niger Delta"
     
  • Karen Chen '13
    "Benzodiazepine-Heightened Aggression and Sociability in GABA-A Receptor Point-Mutated Mice"

2012 TURA winners

1st place

2nd place

Honorable mention

  • 001-099 course category
    Molly Weinstein '14
    "Indian Gaming: A 'New Buffalo' or a 'Trojan Horse?': The Socioeconomic Effects of Gaming Enterprises on American Indian Populations"
     
  • 001-099 course category
    Alex Wallach Hanson '14
    "The Silver 'Lie:' How Mass Transit Choices Altered Two Communities in Boston"
     
  • 100-199 course category
    Caroline Sherrard '14 and Anna Lyons '15
    "The Impact of the 1849 Cholera Epidemic on the Boston Irish"
     
  • 100-199 course category
    Karen Chen '13
    "African-American Multiple Birth Infants and Retinopathy of Prematurity"
     
  • 100-199 course category
    Lauren Godles '12
    "When The Ties Don’t Bind: Gendered Social Networks Among Latino Immigrants in East Boston"